Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Spreading the Love!

Hello to everyone reading this! Just wanna say I love you and am so grateful for the support I receive! I am so blessed.

Alright, let me gather my thoughts....

Valentines Day!
We had a great day spreading love to people.  We went around heart-attacking people's doors.  It was so fun! :)  I think about 3 people caught us in the act... Not sneaky enough, I guess. 😜

Cody is getting baptized this Saturday!  This week we taught him the Word of Wisdom, Law of Chastity, Tithing and Fasting, the 10 commandments, and reviewed the baptismal interview questions. Whew! haha  He's totally ready and excited.

We taught Carson the Plan of Salvation. He's a smart 9 year old! I asked, "So where do you want to go?" Of course, the celestial kingdom.  I said, "So what can you do now so that you can get there?" The first thing he said, "Not litter." Haha! Wise words. :)

We ate dinner in Eden, Idaho: population 405.  We walk in and I see their wedding picture is at the Mesa temple so I asked where she was from--Mesa! Then I asked what high school she went to. She said, "I went to a charter school." What charter school? "Heritage Academy." NO WAY, ME TOO!!!! Sooo she graduated in 1997 with a class of 15 people. Haha!! Seriously such a small world.  I found someone who went to Heritage in Eden, Idaho, population 405. Made my night.

We had an awesome lesson with Seth and Kayla with a few object lessons which made it a little more fun.  They said it was the best missionary lesson they had. Yay!!

Ponderize: Alma 29:9

know that which the Lord hath commanded me, and glory in it. do not glory of myself, but glory in that which the Lord hath commanded me; yea, and this is my glory, that perhaps
may be an instrument in the hands of God to bring some soul to repentance; and this is my joy.

To go along with last week's theme of joy, I know that missionary work brings so much joy and I am very grateful to be a missionary!!!!


From Idaho to you,

XoXo

Sister Carling




We bagged sand as a district to help for the flooding!
 
 Arial view of the flooding in my area

I love Sister Fitt!

Anybody want a stop sign?

Teaching my companion how to be a photographer. ;) haha
 
 
 Valentine's Day Fun!
 

1 comment:

  1. You are amazing and beautiful! Keep up the great work and positive attitude!💕💕💕

    ReplyDelete